comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Record Label

Moon Glyph

In recent years, the ever-forward march of technology has had the curious (and for more than a few people, refreshing) side effect of prompting people to re-embrace supposedly outdated media. The reemergence of vinyl, however much of a niche it may still be, has been the most noticeable in the music world, but last year Moon Glyph reminded us of the equally simple though considerable joys of flipping over a cassette or pressing the rewind button on the stereo — the sorts of little details that helped us fall in love with music in the first place. Moon Glyph's array of lushly presented cassettes highlights the many pleasures of listening to music in its physical medium, from the gentle hiss of the tape to the beautiful artwork, which so perfectly complements the label's stable of psychedelic rock bands. Their work has even earned them love from those finicky Pitchfork scribes, but undoubtedly the label's biggest success has been in helping foster a sense of community that can be enabled only by a turntable or a tape deck.

Best Actor Bradley Greenwald

Best Actress Christiana Clark

Best Album of the Past 12 Months The Cactus Blossoms

Best AM Radio Personality Esme Murphy

Best Art Gallery CO Exhibitions

Best Band Name Hot Rash

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Roma di Luna

Best Blues Club Bayport BBQ

Best Choreographer Carl Flink

Best Classical Musician Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra

Best Club DJ Plain Ole Bill

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin

Best Comedy Club Acme Comedy Co.

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Doomtree Blowout 7 at First Avenue and 7th St. Entry

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) tUnE-yArDs at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue Varsity Theater

Best Country Band Cactus Blossoms

Best Country Music Venue Lee's Liquor Lounge

Best Cover Band Tramps Like Us

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Company Ragamala Dance

Best Dance Night Get Cryphy

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Storm, Zenon Dance Company

Best Dancer Eva Mohn

Best Director Wendy Knox

Best Female Vocalist Brute Heart

Best FM Radio Personality Jake Rudh

Best Folk Artist Chastity Brown

Best Hip-Hop Artist MaLLy

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Jukebox The Herkimer

Best Karaoke James Ballentine VFW Post 246

Best Live Artist Zoo Animal

Best Local Band Made Good Howler

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local Music Compilation Minnesota Beatle Project Vol. 3

Best Male Vocalist Astronautalis

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum

Best Museum Exhibition "Exposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance, and the Camera Since 1870" at Walker Art Center

Best Musical Cabaret

Best New Band Night Moves

Best New Nightclub Honey

Best Play In the Red and Brown Water

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Rock Band Bloodnstuff

Best Songwriter Dan Wilson

Best Tattoo Parlor Leviticus Tattoo

Best Theater Mixed Blood Theatre

Best TV Newscaster Jana Shortal

Best TV Sports Anchor Joe Schmit

Best TV Station KSTC 45

Best TV Weatherperson Keith Marler

Best Writing Classes The Loft Literary Center