comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Hip-Hop Artist

MaLLy

Few local artists have taken advantage of their opportunities and good fortune quite like MaLLy. Given a spot to shine at 2011's Soundset, MaLLy rose to the occasion and delivered a knockout set that clearly made a positive impression on Atmosphere's Slug, who proudly sported a MaLLy T-shirt during his headlining performance later that day. From that point on, the young local MC has consistently kept himself busy and focused, releasing one fiery new track after another, in addition to taking on more high-profile opening slots for the likes of Grieves, Guilty Simpson, and Atmosphere's recent Welcome to Minnesota tour. All of this fresh, productive activity has caused the anticipation level to rise for MaLLy's forthcoming full-length, The Last Great, a record that should solidify this promising artist's place in the local hip-hop community and beyond.

Best Actor Bradley Greenwald

Best Actress Christiana Clark

Best Album of the Past 12 Months The Cactus Blossoms

Best AM Radio Personality Esme Murphy

Best Art Gallery CO Exhibitions

Best Band Name Hot Rash

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Roma di Luna

Best Blues Club Bayport BBQ

Best Choreographer Carl Flink

Best Classical Musician Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra

Best Club DJ Plain Ole Bill

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin

Best Comedy Club Acme Comedy Co.

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Doomtree Blowout 7 at First Avenue and 7th St. Entry

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) tUnE-yArDs at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue Varsity Theater

Best Country Band Cactus Blossoms

Best Country Music Venue Lee's Liquor Lounge

Best Cover Band Tramps Like Us

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Company Ragamala Dance

Best Dance Night Get Cryphy

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Storm, Zenon Dance Company

Best Dancer Eva Mohn

Best Director Wendy Knox

Best Female Vocalist Brute Heart

Best FM Radio Personality Jake Rudh

Best Folk Artist Chastity Brown

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Jukebox The Herkimer

Best Karaoke James Ballentine VFW Post 246

Best Live Artist Zoo Animal

Best Local Band Made Good Howler

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local Music Compilation Minnesota Beatle Project Vol. 3

Best Male Vocalist Astronautalis

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum

Best Museum Exhibition "Exposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance, and the Camera Since 1870" at Walker Art Center

Best Musical Cabaret

Best New Band Night Moves

Best New Nightclub Honey

Best Play In the Red and Brown Water

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Record Label Moon Glyph

Best Rock Band Bloodnstuff

Best Songwriter Dan Wilson

Best Tattoo Parlor Leviticus Tattoo

Best Theater Mixed Blood Theatre

Best TV Newscaster Jana Shortal

Best TV Sports Anchor Joe Schmit

Best TV Station KSTC 45

Best TV Weatherperson Keith Marler

Best Writing Classes The Loft Literary Center