comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Male Vocalist

Astronautalis

Astronautalis's versatile vocal delivery is a bit like a pinata. Right at the moment it bursts open, things can go every which way, but each song is a treat once you get your hands on it. The Florida transplant, who became a Minneapolis resident in 2011, never falls into a habitual flow about his singing-rhyming-screaming on This Is Our Science. "Lift the Curse" finds him dragging us through the gravel with an Isaac Brock-like timbre, and "The River, the Woods" is a chance for him to exercise some flow as the intensity mounts. He's also able to play well with others, which is evidenced on the tight-in-the-pocket "Contrails" collaboration with Tegan Quin (Tegan & Sara). Not only is this track one of his catchiest singing hooks, a showcase of masterful breath control on his rapping verses, but he's delivering poetry ("The risk is not a slipped grip at the edge of the peak/The real danger is to linger at the base of the thing") all the while.

Best Actor Bradley Greenwald

Best Actress Christiana Clark

Best Album of the Past 12 Months The Cactus Blossoms

Best AM Radio Personality Esme Murphy

Best Art Gallery CO Exhibitions

Best Band Name Hot Rash

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Roma di Luna

Best Blues Club Bayport BBQ

Best Choreographer Carl Flink

Best Classical Musician Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra

Best Club DJ Plain Ole Bill

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin

Best Comedy Club Acme Comedy Co.

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Doomtree Blowout 7 at First Avenue and 7th St. Entry

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) tUnE-yArDs at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue Varsity Theater

Best Country Band Cactus Blossoms

Best Country Music Venue Lee's Liquor Lounge

Best Cover Band Tramps Like Us

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Company Ragamala Dance

Best Dance Night Get Cryphy

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Storm, Zenon Dance Company

Best Dancer Eva Mohn

Best Director Wendy Knox

Best Female Vocalist Brute Heart

Best FM Radio Personality Jake Rudh

Best Folk Artist Chastity Brown

Best Hip-Hop Artist MaLLy

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Jukebox The Herkimer

Best Karaoke James Ballentine VFW Post 246

Best Live Artist Zoo Animal

Best Local Band Made Good Howler

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local Music Compilation Minnesota Beatle Project Vol. 3

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum

Best Museum Exhibition "Exposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance, and the Camera Since 1870" at Walker Art Center

Best Musical Cabaret

Best New Band Night Moves

Best New Nightclub Honey

Best Play In the Red and Brown Water

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Record Label Moon Glyph

Best Rock Band Bloodnstuff

Best Songwriter Dan Wilson

Best Tattoo Parlor Leviticus Tattoo

Best Theater Mixed Blood Theatre

Best TV Newscaster Jana Shortal

Best TV Sports Anchor Joe Schmit

Best TV Station KSTC 45

Best TV Weatherperson Keith Marler

Best Writing Classes The Loft Literary Center