comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Comedy

The Lion, the Witch, and the War Hero: Or Is McCain Able?

The campaign leading up to the 2008 presidential election seems a dim memory now, with the months of Hillary versus Obama, the sight of Dubya fading into irrelevance, and the dawning sense that things were getting worse. In the thick of it all, the Brave New Workshop staged a cutting, acerbic take, with a six-member cast pulling into focus a string of sketches that left audiences revved up and pissed off (rather than deflated and hopeless, which seemed a reasonable option at the time). The best line of the night, about U.S. monetary policy, of all things: It was like "curing syphilis with AIDS."

Best Actor Kris L. Nelson

Best Actress Christiana Clark

Best AM Radio Personality Al Malmberg

Best Art Gallery Art of This Gallery

Best Book By a Local Author Bart Schneider's The Man in the Blizzard

Best Book Publisher Graywolf Press

Best Choreographer Karen Sherman

Best Columnist Nick Coleman

Best Dance Performance in the Past 12 Months Mad King Thomas

Best Dance Performance of a Classic University of Minnesota Dance Program students performing Missa Brevis

Best Dancer Marciano Silva Dos Santos

Best Director Marion McClinton

Best Drive-In Movie Theater Vali-Hi

Best Fashion Show Voltage: Fashion Amplified

Best FM Radio Personality Mark Wheat, 89.3 the Current

Best Large Theater The Jungle Theater

Best Literary Magazine Knockout

Best Local-Music Broadcast MN Soundtrack, KFAI

Best Local-Music Compilation Twin Town High

Best Movie Theater Riverview Theater

Best Museum Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum

Best Museum Exhibition Eero Saarinen: Shaping the Future

Best Musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Best New Stage Gremlin Theatre

Best Place to Learn to Dance Minnesota Dance Theatre and the Dance Institute

Best Place to Read a Book Minneapolis Central Library

Best Poet Louis Jenkins

Best Print Collective Burlesque of North America

Best Public Art The Grain Belt Beer sign

Best Radio Station Minnesota Public Radio, KNOW 91.1 FM

Best Reading Series Books & Bars

Best Record Label Rhymesayers Entertainment

Best Slam Poet El Guante

Best Small Theater Frank Theatre

Best Sports Anchor Randy Shaver, KARE 11

Best Sports-Talk Radio Host Dan Cole, KFAN

Best Tattoo Parlor The Ink Lab

Best TV Newscaster Alix Kendall, Fox 9

Best TV Station Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)

Best TV Weatherperson Sven Sundgaard, KARE 11